Skip to main content
File:Asiatic Society - Park Street - Kolkata 2013-04-10 7830.JPG|thumb|The Asiatic Society building. April 2013. '''The Asiatic Society''' was founded by civil servant William Jones (philologist)|Sir William Jones on 15 January 1784 in a meeting presided over by Robert Chambers (English judge)|Sir Robert Chambers, Chief Justice of the Supreme Court|the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court at the Fort William (India)|Fort William in Calcutta, then capital of the British Raj, to enhance and further the cause of Oriental research. At the time of its foundation, this Society was named as "Asiatick Society". In 1825, the society dropped the antique ''k'' without any formal resolution and the Society was renamed as "The Asiatic Society". In 1832 the name was changed to "The Asiatic Society of Bengal" and again in 1936 it was renamed as "The Royal Asiatic Society of Bengal." Finally, on 1 July 1951 the name of the...
Native name| native_name_lang =
Imagesize150
Map caption| map_alt =
Latitude| longitude =
Coordinates type| established = 1784
Dissolved| location = 1 Park Street
Kolkata – 700016
West Bengal, India
TypeMuseum
Collection| visitors =
DirectorMihir Kumar Chakrabarti
PresidentBiswanath Banerji
share Share
favorite Favorite

569
RESULTS

Media Type
569
texts
Topics & Subjects
328
Oriental philology
19
IIIT
18
Asiatic Society Bengal
7
Natural history
6
Asiatic Society of Bengal
5
UOD
More right-solid
Collection
411
American Libraries
297
Majority World Collection
297
Princeton Theological Seminary Library
133
Biodiversity Heritage Library
77
raten Favorites
58
Natural History Museum Library, London
More right-solid
Creator
462
asiatic society of bengal
28
royal asiatic society of bengal
11
asiatic society (calcutta, india ), asiatic society of bengal
6
gamble, j. s.(james sykes),1847-1925.materials for a flora of the malayan peninsula
6
royal asiatic society of bengal, asiatick society (calcutta , india)
4
moorcroft, william, 1767-1825
More right-solid
Language
557
English
6
Sanskrit
1
Arabic
1
Hindi
1
Indonesian
1
Sanskrit, English
More right-solid
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid